3 Teams finish 3rd in the State!!!

What an amazing weekend for our Optional Girls Team and the Boy’s Team.  Combined we took home a total of 24 Gold Medals, 2 State Banners, and a State Plaque, and lots more medals!!!!  We are so proud to coach you all, and you made us all very proud this weekend.

IMG_1530

3rd Place Level 8 Team

 

The Level 8 Girls started the weekend off winning a 3rd Place Banner, and earning a few State Champs.  Here they are:

IMG_1524

Taryn Sherman Level 8 AA State Champion

Taryn Sherman-Level 8 All Around, Bars & Floor State Champion,

Silver Medal winner on Beam ,&  Bronze Medal winner on Floor

Erin Scholz – Level 8 Vault State Champion, Silver Medal Winner All Around & Beam, Bronze Medal winner on Floor

Jessie Keiser – Level 8 Beam State Champion

Ashley Thein – Level 8 Silver Medal Winner Vault

Elise Rice – Level 8 Silver Medal Winner Bars, & Bronze Medal Winner AA, & Bars

Podium finishers for Level 8 were:

Krystal Nelson – 5th Place Bars & Floor

Ashley Thein – 5th Place Floor

Marissa Martens – 4th Place Vault

Jessie Keiser – 5th Place Floor

Elise Rice – 4th Place Floor

Next up we had our Level 9′s who again came out strong and finished off their great season winning a 3rd Place Banner.  Here is a list of our Level 9 State Champs.

IMG_1587

Level 9 3rd Place

Jerica Kotarak – Level 9 Bar State Champion, Bronze Medal Winner All Around, Vault, Beam & Floor

 Rachel Bartelson –  Level 9 Vault State Champion , Silver Medal Winner for All Around, Bronze Medal Winner on Bars

Jorin Fredman – Level 9 Vault & Beam State Champion,  Bronze Medal Winner for All Around

Catie Faulkner – Level 9 Bar State Champion, Bronze Medal Winner for All Around

Kelsey Rice – Level 9 Vault State Champion

Alyssa Noel – Level 9 All Around & Floor State Champion, Silver Medal Winner on Bars & Beam

 

IMG_1558

Mackenzie, Natalie, Kelsey Catie & Lauren

Level 9 Podium Finishers:

Claire Schlobohm- 5th Place Beam

Rachel Bartelson – 4th Place Floor

Catie Faulkner – 5th Place Beam

Kelsey Rice – 5th Place AA, & Bars

Lauren Piefer – 4th Place Floor

Alyssa Noel – 4th Place Vault

Saturday night finished with the Level 10′s, Natalie and Mackenzie each had a great meet both taking home Gold on Floor.

IMG_1592

Level 10's Mackenzie & Natalie

 

Mackenzie Smith – Level 10 Floor State Champion, Bronze Medal Winner Vault, & Beam, finished 4th on Bars & All Around

Natalie Hall- Level 10 Floor State Champion, Silver Medal Winner Vault, Bronze Medal Winner Bars, Beam & All Around

The girls weekend finished with our Level 7 Team, who had their best meet of the season and finishing only .6 of a point out of 1st Place.       Check out our Level 7 State Champs below:

IMG_1641

Liz, Alyssa, Emily, Izzy, Morgan, Sammie, Mac, & Nicole ready for Bars they took 1st through 5th!

Sammie Sabol – Level 7 All Around, Vault & Beam State Champion

Nicole Confare - Level 7 Bars & Beam State Champion, Silver Medal Winner Floor

Mandy Nelson – Level 7 Floor State Champion, Bronze Medal Winner on Bars

Izzy Saber – Level 7 Vault State Champion, Silver Medal Winner on Bars, Bronze Medal Winner Floor & All Around

IMG_1598

Amanda, Kayla, Alexis, Alexis, & Olivia

Amanda Sutrick – Level 7 Silver Medal Winner  on Beam

Alexis Menzel – Level 7 Bronze Medal Winner Vault, Beam, Floor & All Around

Alyssa Doherty – Level 7 Bronze Medal Winner Floor

Liz Jarosinski – Level 7 Silver Medal Winner Bars, Bronze Medal Winner Beam

IMG_1620

Haily, Shelly, Ally, Mandy, Alexis, & Ana

Emily Forsythe- Level 7 Silver Medal Winner Floor

Morgan Ertel – Level 7 Bronze Medal Winner Bars

Level 7 Podium Finishers:

Emily Forsythe- 5th Place Bars

Liz Jarosinski – 5th Place AA

Alyssa Doherty – 4th Place AA

Haily Doherty – 4th Place Floor, 5th Place AA

Amanda Sutrick – 5th Place Bars, Floor & AA

Kayla Wrasman – 4th Place Beam

Alexis Woida – 5th Place Floor

IMG_1657

2012 Level 7 Team